Request Appointment
top of page
Wooden Furnitures

Good Faith Estimate
Information

You have the right to receive a "Good Faith Estimate" explaining how much your health care will cost. 

The details: 

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have certain types of health
care coverage or who are not using certain types of health care coverage an estimate of their bill
for health care items and services before those items or services are provided.

 

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any

health care items or services upon request or when scheduling such items or services.

  •  If you schedule a health care item or service at least 3 business days in advance, make

sure your health care provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing
within 1 business day after scheduling. If you schedule a health care item or service at
least 10 business days in advance, make sure your health care provider or facility gives
you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 3 business days after scheduling. You can
also ask any health care provider or facility for a Good Faith Estimate before you
schedule an item or service. If you do, make sure the health care provider or facility gives
you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 3 business days after you ask.

  •  If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more for any provider or facility than your Good

Faith Estimate from that provider or facility, you can dispute the bill.

  •  Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate and the bill.

For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit
www.cms.gov/nosurprises/consumers, email FederalPPDRQuestions@cms.hhs.gov, or call 1-
800-985-3059.


PRIVACY ACT STATEMENT:

CMS is authorized to collect the information on this form and
any supporting documentation under section 2799B-7 of the Public Health Service Act, as added
by section 112 of the No Surprises Act, title I of Division BB of the Consolidated Appropriations
Act, 2021 (Pub. L. 116-260). We need the information on the form to process your request to
initiate a payment dispute, verify the eligibility of your dispute for the PPDR process, and to
determine whether any conflict of interest exists with the independent dispute resolution entity
selected to decide your dispute. The information may also be used to: (1) support a decision on
your dispute; (2) support the ongoing operation and oversight of the PPDR program; (3) evaluate
selected IDR entity’s compliance with program rules. Providing the requested information is
voluntary. But failing to provide it may delay or prevent processing of your dispute, or it could
cause your dispute to be decided in favor of the provider or facility.

Connect to learn more.

Please note: We do not accept or bill insurance of any kind.

Please see our Fees & Billing section for more information.

Thank you for connecting.
bottom of page